Who is responsible for collecting information on this site?

We collect and process the information on this website. Our contact information is:

Phone: 20 780 780

E-mail: gdpr@anonymouswhistleblowing.eu

CVR No:41789808

 

How do we collect your personal data?

We collect personal data when you communicate with us.

Our IT systems also automatically collect some information when you visit our website. This is primarily technical information (e.g. Internet browser, operating system, and time of visit). This information is automatically recorded as soon as you enter our website. We collect device information using the following technologies:

  1. “Cookies” are small files that are stored on your device and often contain an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies and how to disable cookies, see http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  2. “Log files” contains the automatically generated log of all or certain actions on the site and collects information such as IP address, browser type, ISP, referral/exit pages, and date/timestamp.
  3. “Web beacons”, “Tags” and “Pixels” are electronic files that record information about how to browse our website.

When you use anonymouswhistleblowingplatform, we collect the personal data listed below under “The information from you that we collect and process”. We need this information in order to adequately fulfill the agreement between you and us and comply with our legal obligations. Without this information, we may not be able to offer you all the services you ask for.

The respective context determines what specific information we process. This depends on your actions, for example whether you place an order or submit a request through our contact form.

Please note that we may also provide information about special treatment situations separately in an appropriate location, for example when you contact us.

The information from you that we collect and process

  1. your ISP names
  2. information about the site you visited before our website
  3. your web browser and operating system
  4. your IP addresses
  5. files you have requested
  6. the amount of personal data transferred downloads/file exports
  7. information about the websites you access from our website, including the date and time.

For technical security reasons (including to prevent attempts to attack our web server), the above information is stored in accordance with Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR“). After 7 days at the latest, the information is anonymized by shortening the IP address so that it cannot be associated with individual visitors.

As part of a contact request, we collect and process the following information:

  1. first and last names
  2. email address
  3. country
  4. subject and message

We process the following information as part of the order process:

  1. first and last names
  2. company (optional)
  3. address
  4. mailing address
  5. city
  6. email address
  7. country code
  8. popular store
  9. popular category

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect and process the followinginformation:

  1. first and last names
  2. email address

The processing of your personal data for the purpose of sending you our newsletter is based on your consent under Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter you receive. Once you have unsubscribed from the newsletter, we will delete your personal data unless we are allowed to process the data for another purpose based on this privacy policy.

When you sign up for My Page on  anonymouswhistleblowingplatform,we collect and process the following information:

  1. email address
  2. password
  • first and last names
  • mobile phone number (used to send you updates on your order)
  • date of birth (used to check if you are at least 16 years old and to send you a birthday greeting)

In order to use certain features of anonymouswhistleblowingplatform, we may ask you to provide certain payment information (such as your credit card details) to enable payment processing.

When you communicate with Anonymouswhistleblowing, we collect information about your communications and all the information you provide in connection withit.

Our websites and applications are not aimed at children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect personal data directly from children. If you believe that we mishandle personal data, we take this very seriously and ask you to contact us immediately.

 

What purposes do we use your personal data for?

Some of your information is collected to ensure that our website works flawlessly. Other information can be used to analyze user behavior.

For example, we process your information to:

  • fulfill the agreement reached with you
  • make visits to our website as pleasant as possible
  • where allowed – send or display targeted advertising
  • process your requests
  • meet our legal obligations
  • meet our security requirements (e.g. for the detection of crime);
  • compile statistics
  • meet the objectives of quality assurance, process optimization and safety planning.

We may use your personal data to create and maintain a reliable and secure environment:

  • to identify and prevent fraud, spam, abuse, security incidents and other harmful activities.
  • to carry out safety studies and risk assessments.
  • to verify or approve the information or proofs of identity you have provided.
  • to make comparisons with databases and other sources of information, including police and background checks under applicable law and with your consent, if necessary.
  • to comply with our legal obligations
  • to resolve any disputes with our users and to enforce our agreements with third parties.
  1. to enforce our general terms and conditions.

We may use your personal data as part of payment services, for example:

  1. to allow you to access and use payment services
  2. to identify and prevent fraud, spam, abuse, security incidents and other harmful activities.
  3. to carry out safety studies and risk assessments.
  4. to make comparisons with databases and other sources of information.
  5. to comply with legal obligations (e.g. money laundering rules);
  6. to enforce payment terms and other payment policies.

With your consent, we may use your personal data to send you marketing materials, advertisements and other information that may be of interest to you based on your preferences.

We process this personal data for the stated purposes because we have a legitimate interest in protecting Anonymouswhistleblowing’s platform, fulfilling our agreement with you and complying with applicable law.

What rights do you have in relation to your information?

Under data protection law, you have the right to obtain free of charge information about the place of origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You have the right to request that your information be corrected, blocked or deleted. You have the right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority (Danish Data Protection Agency). You also have the right, under certain circumstances, to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. For more information about your rights, see section 2.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or if you have any questions about your rights, please contact us. If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, we would also love to hear from you. You also have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, Denmark or www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Analysis and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically assessed. This is done primarily with cookies and with so-called analytics programs. In general, your surfing behaviour is analyzed anonymously, and the surfing behavior cannot therefore be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information about this in this privacy policy.

Storing your personal data

We will keep your information for as long as it is necessary for the processing purposes in question. Please note that various storage purposes may mean that we store your information for a longer period. This is especially true in relation to legal requirements under trade or tax legislation (e.g. the Sales Act, tax legislation, etc.). If there are no additional retention requirements, your personal data will be deleted when the purpose for which the data was collected is fulfilled.

Your personal data collected directly by us via social media will be deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose of storing it is no longer present, you ask us to delete it or you revoke your consent to the storage.

Saved cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Mandatory legal provisions on the retention of data are not affected. We have no influence on the retention period of your information stored by social media providers for their own purposes. For more information, please contact these providers directly.

 

  1. GENERAL COMMENTS AND MANDATORY INFORMATION

Data controller

The entity responsible for processing your personal data (the controller) is:

AnonymouswhistleblowingImport A/S
Wiedersvej 6, 2791 Dragør
E-mail:  gdpr@anonymouswhistleblowing.dk

The controller is the natural or legal person who decides alone or together with others on the purpose and means of processing personal data.

Withdrawal of your consent to the processing of personal data

Many processing of personal data is only possible with your express consent. If you have consented to the processing of certain personal data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. All you have to do is send us an email. Any data processing performed before your withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal and therefore lawful.

Right to object to the collection of personal data in exceptional circumstances and direct advertising (Article 21 of the GDPR)

If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal bases on which the processing is based can be found in this privacy policy. If you object, we will no longer process the personal data in question, unless we have substantial legitimate reasons for the processing that take precedence over your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is necessary for legal claims to be established, enforced or defended.

If your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for the purpose of such marketing. This also applies to profiling in so far as they are associated with such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for direct marketing.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of gdpr rules, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority of the Member State in which you are habitually resident, your place of work or where the alleged infringement took place. The right to lodge a complaint shall be without prejudice to any other administrative options or remedies available to you in such a case.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain personal data about you that we process automatically based on your consent or in connection with the fulfillment of an agreement, provided to you or to a third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. If you request a direct transfer of the information to another responsible person or entity, this will only happen if technically possible.

Right of access and deletion

You have the right to obtain personal data about you that we process automatically based on your consent or in connection with the fulfillment of an agreement, provided to you or to a third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. If you request a direct transfer of the information to another responsible person or entity, this will only happen if technically possible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content, such as orders or queries, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption. To recognize an encrypted connection, change the browser address bar from “http://” to “https://” and the lock symbol in the browser bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, third parties cannot access the data you send to us.

Right to restriction of treatment

You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to verify this. During the duration of this verification, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
  • If the processing of your personal data was or is done illegally, you can request a restriction of processing instead of deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to establish, assert or defend legal claims, you have the right to request a restriction of processing instead of deletion.
  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR, you and our interests must be weighed. As long as it is not clear whose interests weigh most heavily, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may, with the exception of retention, be used only with your consent or for the purpose of establishing, asserting or defending a legal claim or for the protection of another natural or legal person or in the interests of the important public interest of the European Union or of a Member State.

Object to the use of our contact information to send us marketing materials

We expressly object to our contact information being used to send unsolicited advertising and information material. We expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the case of unsolicited promotional information, such as spam emails.

 

  1. DATA CONTROLLER

We have appointed a data controller whose contact information is:

Berit Ladefoged

Wiedersvej 6, 2791 Dragør. Denmark

Email address gdpr@ananymouswhistleblowing.eu

 

 

  1. Cookies

Cookies help Anonymouswhistleblowing determine the frequency of use and number of users of our website and to make our offerings as convenient and efficient as possible for users.

Based on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, we use “session cookies”  to optimize our website and ensure a pleasant and undisturbed visit. These cookies are only stored during your visit to our website. They are automatically deleted when you close your browser.

In addition, we also use “persistent cookies” to record information about visitors who repeatedly visit our website. The purpose of using these cookies is to offer you an optimal user experience, to recognize you and to present you with a website that is as varied as possible and has new content when visited several times. When you visit our website, a cookie banner informs you that by using our website, you consent to the use of such cookies.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data by means of cookies for analysis purposes is Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. Of course, you always have the option to disable the possibility of cookies being set.

We do not create an individual profile for user behavior.

The contents of a persistent cookie are limited to an identification number. We do not store information about name, email address, IP address, etc.

Our services can also be used without cookies. In your browser, you can disable the ability to set cookies, restrict them to specific websites, or set the browser to notify you when a cookie is set. You can also delete cookies from your device at any time. Please note that our website may be presented to you in a limited version if you do so.

Most web browsers allow you to customize the settings for most cookies through your browser settings.

For more information about cookies, see: http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Here you can read, among other things, how you can decide which cookies are set and how you can keep track of or delete them.

In order for you to quickly get an overview of which cookies we use and what basic functions they perform, we have briefly summarized all the cookies we use in our cookie policy: https://sostrenegrene.com/da/cookie-politik.

  1. ANALYSIS TOOLS AND PLUG-IN TOOLS

Facebook Pixel

We use the “Custom Audiences” remarketing feature from Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA) (hereafter: “Facebook“) on our website. The application aims to target interest-based advertising on Facebook to site visitors. Therefore, the remarketing tag from Facebook is implemented on our website. Through this tag, a direct connection to the Facebook servers is established when you visit our site. Through this connection, the Facebook server is informed about the specific pages you have visited on our website. Facebook associates this information with your personal Facebook user account. When you visit Facebook, you’ll see personalized, interest-related Facebook ads.

Your information may be transferred to the United States. Facebook is a sign-up to the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement and has thus committed to complying with European data protection rules. The processing of information, in particular the use of cookies, is based on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, based on our overriding legitimate interest in targeting interest-based advertisements to website visitors. You have the right to object to such treatment at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. You can disable the “Custom Audiences” remarketing feature by using the following link: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads.

For more information about Facebook’s collection and use of personal data, your rights to do so, and ways to protect your privacy, see Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Pinterest plug-in

We use Pinterest social plug-ins operated by Pinterest Inc. (808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA) (hereinafter “Pinterest“) on our website. When you visit a page that contains such a plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. The plug-in transfers log data to pinterest servers in the United States. This log data can include your IP address, the address of the websites you’ve visited, which also have Pinterest features, browser type and settings, the date and time of the request, your use of Pinterest, and cookies.

For more information about Pinterest’s purpose, scope, and further processing and use of the information, as well as your rights and opportunities to protect your personal data, can be found in Pinterest’s privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/da/privacy-policy.

Google Analytics

We use the Google Analytics web analytics service from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) (hereafter: “Google”)on our website. If you are resident in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the entity responsible for the processing of your personal data and compliance with applicable data protection laws.

The data processing consists of analyzing our website and its visitors, as well as marketing and advertising. For these purposes, Google will use the information obtained on our behalf to evaluate your use of our site, to prepare site activity reports, and to provide us with other services related to website activity and Internet use.

The following information must be collected:

  • IP address
  • pages you have visited and at what time
  • click path
  • information about the browser and device you are using
  • referring web address (the site from which you have gained access to our website)
  • location information
  • purchase activities

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be added to any other Google information.

Google Analytics uses technologies such as cookies, web storage in the browser and tracking pixels, which make it possible to analyze your use of our website. Usually, the information generated is transferred to a Google server in the United States, where the information is also stored. IP anonymization is enabled on our website. This means that Google will shorten your IP address in advance in MEMBER States of the EU and the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional circumstances will your entire IP address be transferred to Google servers in the US and abbreviated there.

Google is a signer of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement and has thus committed to complying with European data protection rules.

The processing of the information, including in particular the storage of cookies, is based on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR based on our overriding legitimate interest in targeting interest-based advertisements to website visitors. You have the right to object to such treatment at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation

You can prevent Google from collecting the information generated by Google Analytics related to your use of our website (including your IP address) and from processing this information by downloading and installing the browser plug-in, which is available through the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

To prevent Google Analytics from collecting and storing information, you can set an opt-out cookie. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your information when you visit this site. You must implement the opt-out on all systems and devices used for it to take effect everywhere. If you delete the opt-out cookie, queries will be sent to Google again. If you want to set an opt-out cookie, use this link: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google-analytics-opt-out/fllaojicojecljbmefodhfapmkghcbnh?hl=da.

For more information about Google’s Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, see:

https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/dk/

https://policies.google.com/?hl=da

https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=da

 

Conversion tracking in Google Ads

We use the Google Ads online advertising program on our website and in this context conversion tracking (review of visitor action). Google Conversion Tracking is an analytics service provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) (hereafter: “Google”). If you are resident in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the entity responsible for the processing of your personal data and compliance with applicable data protection laws.

Clicking on an ad placed by Google sets a conversion tracking cookie on your device. These cookies have a limited duration, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our site and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we may recognize that you clicked on the ad and been forwarded to that page. All Google Ads customers receive an individual cookie. Therefore, it is not possible to track cookies through Google Ads customers’ websites.

The information obtained using the conversion tracking cookie is used to create conversion statistics. We get information about the total number of users who clicked on one of our ads and been redirected to a page using a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify the visitor.

Your information may be transferred to the United States. Google is a signer of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement and has thus committed to complying with European data protection rules.

The processing of personal data, in particular the use of cookies, is based on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR out of our overriding legitimate interest in targeting interest-based advertisements to website visitors. You have the right to object to such treatment at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation.

You can disable personalized advertising in google ad settings. Instructions on this can be found at: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=.

Alternatively, you can prevent third-party use of cookies by going to the disabling page of the Network Advertising Initiative at: https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/  and implementing the additional opt-out information mentioned there. You will then not be included in conversion tracking statistics.

For more information and Google’s privacy policy, see: https://policies.google.com/?hl=da

Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) (hereafter: “Google”)on our website. If you are resident in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the entity responsible for the processing of your personal data and compliance with applicable data protection laws.

This program manages JavaScript tags and HTML tags used for tracking and analysis tools in particular. The information is processed for the purpose of tailoring and optimizing our website. Google Tag Manager does not store cookies itself, nor does it process personal data. However, Google Tag Manager allows you to trigger additional tags that can collect and process personal data. For more information and Google’s Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, see: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/dk/about/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/.

Google Analytics Audience

We use Google Analytics Audience from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

Google Analytics Audience uses cookies stored on your computer and other mobile devices (e.g. smartphones, tablets, etc.) that enable an analysis of the use of the corresponding devices.

YouTube

We use the feature to embed YouTube videos from Google Ireland Limited on our website (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“YouTube“). YouTube is a subsidiary of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) (hereinafter  “Google”).

This feature shows videos stored on YouTube in an iFrame on our site. The “Enhanced Data Protection Mode” setting is enabled. As a result, YouTube does not store any information about visitors to our site. Only when you watch a video will information about it be sent to YouTube and the information will be stored by YouTube.

Your information may be transferred to the United States. Google is a signer of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement and has thus committed to complying with European data protection rules.

This processing of information is done with your consent on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time without prejudice to the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent before withdrawing your consent.

For more information about YouTube and Google’s collection and use of information, related rights, and ways to protect your personal data, see YouTube’s privacy policy: https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy.

Siteimprove Analytics

This site uses Siteimprove Analytics, a Web analytics service provided by Siteimprove. Siteimprove Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by cookies about the use of our website is stored and processed by Siteimprove on their servers in Denmark.

IP addresses are fully anonymized before the information collected through Siteimprove Suite can be viewed by us. It is not possible to reverse the anonymization of the IP addresses and associate the IP addresses with the collected information.

We will use this information to evaluate our visitors’ user behavior on the site to create reports about this behavior and finally to improve our visitor’s user experience on the site. Siteimprove does not disclose this information to third parties and does not use it for marketing or advertising purposes of any kind.

Campaign Manager (formerly DoubleClick from Google)

We also use the online marketing tool Campaign Manager from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) (hereafter: “Google“) on our website. Campaign Manager uses cookies to show ads that are relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent users from seeing the same ads multiple times. Google uses a cookie ID to detect which ads appear in which browser, and can prevent the same ads from appearing multiple times. In addition, Campaign Manager can use cookie IDs to record conversions related to ad requests. This includes, for example, cases where a user sees a Campaign Manager ad and later visits the advertiser’s website using the same browser and makes a purchase on that site. According to Google, Campaign Manager cookies do not contain any personal data.

Because of the use of marketing tools, your browser automatically connects directly to the Google servers. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the information collected by Google using this tool. Therefore, based on our knowledge level, we inform you: By integrating Campaign Manager, Google receives information that you have visited the relevant part of our site or clicked on one of our ads. If you’re registered with a Google service, Google can link the visit to your account. Even if you’re not registered with Google or aren’t signed in, there’s a possibility that the provider will be able to find out and save your IP address.

In addition, the campaign manager (DoubleClick Floodlight) cookies used allow us to understand whether you perform certain actions on our website after you connect or click on one of our display/video ads on Google or on another platform through Campaign Manager (conversion tracking). Campaign Manager uses these cookies to understand the content you interacted with on our site so that we can send you targeted advertising later.

You can prevent participation in this tracking process in various ways: a) by setting your browser software accordingly, in particular, the suppression of third-party cookies will mean that you do not receive advertisements from third-party providers; b) by disabling conversion tracking cookies by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain www.googleadservices.com blocked, which is a setting that is deleted when you delete your cookies; (c) by disabling the interest-based ads from providers that are part of the “About Ads” self-regulation campaign through the http://www.aboutads.info/choiceslink, which is a setting that is deleted when you delete your cookies; d) by permanently disabling your Firefox, Internet Explorer, or Google Chrome browsers under the link: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin; e) by setting the appropriate cookies.

We would like to point out that if you enable any of these methods, you will not be able to use all the features of our site to their full extent.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the information generated by cookies about your use of the site and Google’s processing of this information by visiting: https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/142293?hl=  and downloading and installing the available browser plugins under “display settings” and “campaign manager deactivation extension.”

For more information about Campaign Manager, visit: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/enterprise/ and general about Google’s data protection policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Alternatively, visit the Network Advertising Initiatives (NAI) website at http://www.networkadvertising.org.

Your information may be transferred to the United States. Google is a signer of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement and has thus committed to complying with European data protection rules.

MyFonts Counter

On our website, we use MyFonts Counter, a web analytics service from MyFonts Inc. (500 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA 01801, USA) (hereafter: “MyFonts“).

Because of the license terms, page view tracking is performed by counting the number of site visits for statistical purposes, and this is transferred to MyFonts. MyFonts collects only anonymized information. The information can be passed on using enabled JavaScript code in your browser. If you generally want to prevent myFonts’ JavaScript code from executing, you can install a JavaScript blocker (such as www.noscript.net).

For more information about MyFonts Counter, please visit their privacy policy at https://www.myfonts.com/legal/terms-and-conditions-of-business.

Web fonts fra Adobe Typekit

This page uses so-called Web fonts from Adobe Typekit to consistently display fonts. When you visit a page on our website, your browser loads the necessary web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. To do this, the browser you are using must connect to Adobe Typekit’s servers. The consequence of this is that Adobe Typekit is informed that our site has been visited from your IP address. Adobe Typekit Web Fonts are used for the sake of a consistent and appealing presentation of our site. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

If your browser doesn’t support Web fonts, a default font is used on your device.

For more information about Adobe Typekit Web fonts, visit: https://typekit.com/  and Adobe Typekit Privacy Policy:  https://www.adobe.com/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html#.

Pinterest conversion tracking

Our website uses conversion tracking technology associated with Pinterest Europe Ltd. (Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland) (hereafter: “Pinterest“). This allows us to show relevant ads and offers on Pinterest to site visitors who have already expressed interest in our site and our content/offerings and are Pinterest members. To enable this, a so-called conversion tracking pixel from Pinterest is integrated into our site. This means that when you visit our site, Pinterest will be notified that you have gained access to our site and what parts of our offerings you were interested in. For example, if you’ve expressed interest in our subscriptions, you’ll see an ad for our subscriptions on Pinterest.

You can disable data collection at any time for the purpose of displaying interest-based advertising on Pinterest in your Pinterest account settings on https://www.pinterest.com/settings  (under “individual adjustment” disable the button”). You can also disable the “deactivate individual adjustment” check box on  the https://help.pinterest.com/en/article/personalization-and-data.

Facebook Site Custom Audience

Our site uses retargeting technology Website Custom Audience from Facebook. This technology enables us to display relevant advertising and offers on Facebook to our site visitors who are already interested in our website and content and who are Facebook members through the Facebook ad network. Therefore, so-called retargeting pixels from Facebook are integrated into our site.

You can object to Facebook site Custom Audience’s collection of information in the future through https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads.

Relewise

Our website uses Relewise services to allow us to recommend relevant products and content on a personal level to our website visitors based on their browsing behavior.

https://www.relewise.com/privacy

 

  1. Social media presence

Processing personal data via social media

We have publicly available profiles on various social media sites. The social media we use is described in more detail below.

Social media, such as The New Year’s Day, is a place where you can use it. Facebook and Instagram can generally analyze your user behavior thoroughly if you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (such as “like” buttons or advertising banners). When a visitor visits our social media profiles, a wide range of processes are triggered that are relevant to the protection of personal data.

If you are logged into your social media account and visit our profile on the same social media site, the social media provider may link this visit to your user account. In certain circumstances, your personal data may also be recorded if you are not logged in or do not have an account with that social media. In this case, information is collected, for example, using cookies set on your device or by registering your IP address.

Using the information collected, social media providers can create user profiles, including user preferences and interests. This allows you to view interest-based advertising on and off the respective social media sites. If you have an account with that social media, interest-based advertising can appear on any device where you’re signed in or signed in.

Please note that we cannot track any processing of personal data on all the social media where we are present. Depending on social media, the social media provider may be making additional treatments. Details can be found in the individual social media terms of use and provisions on privacy/personal data.

Retsgrundlag

Vores tilstedeværelse på de sociale medier er udformet for at sikre den bredest mulige tilstedeværelse på internettet. Dette er en legitim interesse i henhold til artikel 6, stk. 1, litra (f) i GDPR. De analyser, der gennemføres af de sociale medier, kan være baseret på forskellige retsgrundlag, der skal specificeres af udbyderne af de sociale medier (f.eks. samtykke).

Dataansvarlig

Hvis du besøger en af vores profiler på de sociale medier (f.eks. på Facebook), er vi sammen med udbyderen af det sociale medie ansvarlige for den behandling af personoplysninger, der udløses under dit besøg. I princippet kan du udøve dine rettigheder (indsigt, berigtigelse, sletning, begrænsning af behandling, data notabilitet og klage) over for os samt udbyderen af det respektive sociale medie (f.eks. over for Facebook).

Bemærk, at på trods af det fælles ansvar med udbyderen af det sociale medie, har vi ikke bestemmende indflydelse på det sociale medies behandling af personoplysninger. Nærmere oplysninger kan findes i de enkelte sociale mediers vilkår for brug og bestemmelser om beskyttelse af privatliv/persondata.

Social media details

LinkedIn

We have a profile on LinkedIn. LinkedIn is a service provided by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company. (Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland).

LinkedIn uses advertising cookies. To disable LinkedIn advertising cookies, use the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

For information about how LinkedIn processes your personal data, see LinkedIn’s privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

YouTube

We have a profile on YouTube. YouTube is a company affiliated with Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

For information about how YouTube processes your personal data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=da.

Instagram

We have a profile on Instagram. Instagram is a company affiliated with Facebook Ireland Limited (4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland).

For more information about how Instagram processes your personal data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

Pinterest

We have a profile on Pinterest. Pinterest is a service provided by Pinterest Inc. (808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-490, U.S.).

To disable Pinterest cookies, use the following link: https://www.pinterest.com/settings/privacy.

Additional information about Pinterest’s purpose, scope and further processing and use of the personal data, as well as your rights and opportunities to protect your personal data can be found in Pinterest’s Privacy Policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy.

 

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may use, store and process personal data to (1) provide, understand, improve and develop anonymouswhistleblowingplatform, (2) create and maintain a credible and secure environment (e.g. to ensure our compliance with legal obligations and  Anonymouswhistleblowingguidelines) and (3) deliver, personalize, measure and improve advertising and marketing.

We use the device information we collect to identify potential risks and scams (especially your IP address) and to improve and optimize our website (e.g. by conducting analytics on how our customers interact with our site). We also use the device information we collect to evaluate the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns.

 

  1. CLOUD SERVICES/MICROSOFT AZURE NORTH EUROPE

Anonymouswhistleblowingplatform is operated on Microsoft Cloud Service Azure North Europe. The Microsoft Azure North Europe Cloud servers are located exclusively in Europe.

 

Security and privacy have been integrated into the Azure platform from the very beginning. Security Development Lifecycle (SDL) ensures security at all stages of development, from initial planning to release of the solution. In addition, Azure is constantly updated to make solutions even more secure. Operational Security Assurance (OSA) is based on SDL know-how and processes and provides a framework that enables the secure operation of cloud-based services throughout the lifecycle. Thanks to Azure Security Center, Azure is the only public cloud platform that offers continuous security and integrity monitoring. For more information, see here: https://azure.microsoft.com/de-de/overview/trusted-cloud/.

 

Microsoft and Microsoft Azure data protection guidelines can be found through:

https://www.microsoft.com/da-dk/trust-center/privacy

https://www.microsoft.com/da-dk/trust-center/product-overview

 

  1. Registration/customer account

On our website, we offer users the opportunity to sign up for My Page by providing personal data. This registration is especially necessary if you want to use password-protected online offers. When you register, you can also view the order history in the online store, and the information you enter is stored for the order form. If you order again, you don’t need to re-enter the information.

Registration is either necessary to fulfill an agreement with you (for use in password-protected online offers) or to implement pre-contractual measures.

The principles of data avoidance and thrift are followed. The information required for registration is market with an asterisk (*) as required fields. This applies, for example, to the email address and password, including password recurrence. If you also want to be able to place orders, we also need information about your billing address (first name, last name, address) for delivery and billing purposes. If the ship-to address is different from the billing address, the above information must also be entered for the ship-to address.

When you register on our website, your IP address and the date and time of registration (technical background data) are stored. By clicking on the “register now” button, you give your consent to the processing of your information.

Please note: The password you choose will be stored in encrypted form. Our employees do not have access to this password. Therefore, they can’t provide you with information if you have forgotten your password. Instead, use the “forgotten password” feature, which sends you an automatically generated new password by email. No employee is authorized to ask for your password by phone or in writing. Therefore, you should never provide your password if you receive such requests.

Once the registration process is complete, your information will be stored with us for use in the protected customer area. As soon as you log into our website with your email address as your username and password, this information will be made available on our website for actions you have taken (e.g. for orders in our online shop). Completed orders can be tracked in order history. You can also make changes to your billing or shipping address.

Registered users can make changes/corrections to the billing or shipping address themselves. You can also contact our customer service team to make changes or corrections for you. Of course, you can also cancel or delete the registration or your account on My Site.

Contact our customer service by e-mail(gdpr@anonymouswhistleblowing.dk) or by regular mail (Anonymouswhistleblowing, Denmark).

Note that once your account is deleted, you will no longer have access to password-protected online offers.

 

  1. PAYMENT SYSTEMS AND CREDIT CONTROLS

You can pay by credit card (MasterCard or Visa) or MobilePay For this purpose, we collect the information relevant to the relevant form of payment so that we can complete your order and process your payment. In addition, your IP address will be processed for technical reasons and for legal protection reasons.

The principles of data avoidance and thrift are respected. You only need to provide us with the information necessary to carry out the processing of the payment and thus the performance of the contract or the information we are required to collect in accordance with applicable law. Unfortunately, without this information, we will have to reject the agreement because we will then not be able to implement it.

The payment system we use uses SSL encryption to securely transfer your information.

As is usual with credit card payments, credit card information is checked and a credit check is made. If you make a card payment, you will be redirected to our digital payment solution from Netaxept, which is part of Nets Group (Nets Holding A/S, Lautrupbjerg 10, 2750 Ballerup, CVR No. 27 22 59 93, phone: +45 4468 4468). Your card details are stored securely and used only by our employees to refund money, for example in case of cancellations. In such cases, we still do not have access to all information about your card. Nets Group’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.nets.eu/gdpr/pages/privacy-notice-for-nets.aspx.

 

  1. DO NOT TRACK

Do Not Track (DNT) is an HTTP header field and signals if a Web site or Web application does not want to create a user profile based on the visitor’s activities.

Please note that we will not change information gathering and usage practices on our website if a Track Non-Signal appears in your browser.

 

  1. OPT-OUT

You can unsubscribe from offers and promotional emails by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any of our messages or by sending your request and unsubscribe to gdpr@anonymouswhistleblowing.dk.

 

  1. STORAGE

We only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we originally collected it, including in order to meet accounting or legal requirements.

Your personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose is no longer present. Storage may also take place due to statutory retention periods. If such statutory retention periods do not exist or have expired, the information will be retained for the purpose of fulfilling and settling the contract and for proving proper compliance until the end of any limitation periods. The information will then be deleted.

 

  1. WEB BEACONS

A tracking pixel is a transparent image file used to track your navigation through a single web site or a variety of websites. Tracking pixels are also called “web beacons” and are usually used by websites that use third-party analytics software. Tracking pixels can be used for cookies to understand how site visitors navigate through the site and how the content on the site is processed.

The information is anonymous and is evaluated for statistical purposes only. These web analytics data and cookies cannot be used to identify you as they never contain personal data such as your name or email address.

 

  1. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take all necessary technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from misuse or loss. For example, your information is stored in a secure operating environment that is not accessible to the public.

If you contact us by email, keep in mind that the confidentiality of the transferred information cannot be guaranteed. The contents of emails can be accessed by third parties. Therefore, we recommend that you only send us confidential information by regular mail.

 

  1. WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

In our company, we ensure that only those who need access to your personal data in order to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations have access to your personal data.

  1. IT service providers

We use the following IT service providers:

When you place an order or create an account, we share the following personal data with PayPal:

  1. first and last names
  2. company (optional)
  3. address
  4. postcode
  5. city
  6. email address
  7. phone number, including country code
  8. popular store
  9. popular category

 

The privacy policies of the respective service providers can be found at:

www.paypal.com

 

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website also provides links to other companies’ websites. To the extent that links to websites are available, we have no control over or influence over the content of such sites. Therefore, we cannot provide any guarantees regarding the content of these sites or assume any responsibility for the content of these sites. The respective provider or operator of each website is responsible for the content on its own website.

The pages we link to were checked for possible legal violations and recognizable legal violations at the time the link was created. No illegal content was visible at the time the link was created. A permanent continuous verification of the content of the linked pages without concrete evidence of an infringement cannot reasonably be expected. After notification of rights violations, such links will be removed immediately.

 

  1. CHANGES TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all the personal data we store is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You should notify us immediately if there are any changes in the personal data we have about you. You may ask us at any time to correct the personal data we have about you that you believe is incorrect or outdated. We will process such requests within a reasonable time.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time, for example to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

  1. CONTACT

For more information about our privacy policy, if you have any questions or if you wish to file a complaint, please contact us at gdpr@anonymouswhistleblowing.dk.

(version 1.11.2021)